WW Mich. Props. v. Repokis
[…] The word "shall" is generally used to designate a mandatory provision. Smitter v Thornapple Twp, 494 Mich 121, 136; 833 NW2d 875 (2013).

MCL 600.3201, et seq., governs the procedure and requirements for foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement. Post-foreclosure issues, including the manner of redemption and the time period for exercising redemption, are set forth in MCL 600.3232 and MCL 600.3240.

MCL 600.3232 provides, in pertinent part:

The officer or person making the sale shall forthwith execute, acknowledge, and deliver, to each purchaser a deed of the premises bid off by him; and if the lands are situated in several counties he shall make separate deeds of the lands in each county, and specify therein the precise amounts for which each parcel of land therein described was sold. And he shall endorse upon each deed the time when the same will become operative in case the premises are not redeemed according to law. Such deed or deeds shall, as soon as practicable, and within 20 days after such sale, be deposited with the register of deeds of the county in which the land therein described is situated, and the register shall endorse thereon the time the same was received. . . . [Emphasis added.]
The plain language of MCL 600.3232 provides that a sheriff's deed must be filed as soon as practicable, and within 20 days after the foreclosure sale.