Docket No. 144166. (Calendar No. 6).
[…] To maintain consistency with the statute and historical caselaw, however, “certiorari” is used throughout this opinion.
[a] writ of certiorari for any error occurring before or in the final order of determination shall be issued within 10 days after a copy of such final order is filed in the office of the drain commissioner ..., and for any error occurring after such final order of determination, within 10 days after the day of review, or if an appeal has been taken within 10 days after the filing of the report of the board of review. [MCL 280.161.]
No other avenue of review is contemplated by the statute. “If no certiorari be brought within the time herein prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established, and the taxes therefor legally levied, and the legality of said drain and the taxes therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or equity[.]” Id. But by long-established precedent, discussed more thoroughly later in this opinion, aggrieved parties nevertheless have been permitted to challenge drain proceedings in equity on the sole bases of fraud or constitutional infirmity.
II. FACTS AND HISTORY