Docket No. 144166. (Calendar No. 6).
[…] It determined that, when a combined consolidation and maintenance-or-improvementpetition is at issue, the 50–signature requirement remains as to the consolidation.
Both lower courts, in our judgment, erred by reaching the merits of this issue. As previously stated, MCL 280.161, governing the certiorari process, stipulates that “[i]f no certiorari be brought within the [prescribed time frame], the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established, and the taxes therefor legally levied, and the legality of said drain and the taxes therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or equity [.]” It is undisputed that plaintiffs did not seek certiorari and that the time for doing so has expired. The statute contemplates that, once the period during which certiorari may be sought has passed, no other avenue of relief is available to challenge drain proceedings.