Docket No. 144166. (Calendar No. 6).
[…] Absent from MCL 280.191 is any reference to “consolidation.” The second section, MCL 280.441, addresses consolidation of drainage districts. It states, again in part:
Two or more drainage districts located ... in the same drainage basin or in adjoining basins, may consolidate and organize as a single drainage district upon the filing of a petition for consolidation with the drain commissioner of the county setting forth the reason for the proposed consolidation.... The petition shall be signed by at least 50 property owners within the proposed consolidated drainage district. If in the proposed consolidated drainage district there are less than 100 property owners, the petition shall be signed by at least 50% of the property owners in the proposed consolidated drainage district. [MCL 280.441(1) (emphasis added).]
The Code thus provides distinct signature requirements for drain maintenance and improvement on one hand and drainage-district consolidation on the other. But MCL 280.194 muddles this apparent dichotomy a bit: