Docket No. 144166. (Calendar No. 6).
[…] In re Fitch Drain No. 129, 346 Mich. 639, 647, 78 N.W.2d 600 (1956).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. PETITION SIGNATURES
Plaintiffs first contend that they are entitled to relief because the Kellogg petition,which served as the basis for the “board of determination” meeting at which the maintenance, improvement, and consolidation project was authorized, was signed by only 5 property owners, not the 50 that plaintiffs say are mandated by the Drain Code. There are three sections of the Drain Code directly relevant to this issue. The first, MCL 280.191, addresses maintenance and improvement of county drains. It states, in part:
When a drain or portion thereof ... needs cleaning out, relocating, widening, deepening, straightening, tiling, extending, or relocating along a highway, or requires structures or mechanical devices that will properly purify or improve the flow of the drain or pumping equipment necessary to assist or relieve the flow of the drain, or needs supplementing by the construction of 1 or more relief drains which may consist of new drains or extensions, enlargements, or connections to existing drains, or needs 1 or more branches added thereto, any 5 or at least 50% of the freeholders if there are less than 5 freeholders whose lands shall be liable to an assessment for benefits of such work, may make petition in writing to the commissioner setting forth the necessity of the proposed work.... [MCL 280.191 (emphasis added).]
Absent from MCL 280.191 is any reference to “consolidation.” The second section, MCL 280.441, addresses consolidation of drainage districts. It states, again in part: