Docket No. 144166. (Calendar No. 6).
[…] In this case, the Court of Appeals reasoned that the exercise of equitable jurisdiction was appropriate in part because the signature error alleged here was not amenable to correction on certiorari review. We disagree. If there was an error, it was in fact easily correctable through certiorari review. MCL 280.161 provides that if “material defect be found in the proceedings for establishing the drain, such proceedings shall be set aside.” Surely this would have been an appropriate and adequate remedy here. Indeed, this is the very relief sought by plaintiffs. As we stated in Strack, certiorari is the exclusive avenue of review for such a claim. See Strack, 134 Mich. at 313, 96 N.W. 452.