World Buddhism Ass'n Headquarters, A Cal. Non-Profit Corp. v. Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Auth.
[…] We also conclude there was no abuse of discretion by the district court in awarding printing costs and delivery fees where LVCVA provided a rationale for the necessity of the costs and detailed documentation itemizing the costs. See Cadle Co. v. Woods & Erickson, LLP, 131 Nev. 114, 120-21, 345 P.3d 1049, 1054 (2015) (recognizing the district court must receive evidence that "costs were reasonable, necessary, and actually incurred").

At the time of the instant case, included within NRS 18.005(5)'s definition of allowable costs were "[reasonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." We note that the legislature amended NRS 18.005(5) in 2023, increasing the expert witness fees to $15,000.

Having concluded the district court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of LVCVA or in awarding attorney fees and costs, we therefore