No. 69208 No. 69939 No. 69961
[…] Gibellini v. Klindt , 110 Nev. 1201, 1208, 885 P.2d 540, 544 (1994). Prejudgment and post-judgment interest awards are allowed by the statutes at issue here, NRS 99.040 and 17.130, and PERS points to no statute that prohibits the district court from awarding interest under the circumstances of this case. Therefore, if either of these statutes applies, PERS is obligated to pay prejudgment and post-judgment interest even though the PERS Act does not expressly provide for the payment of interest.
PERS must pay interest pursuant to NRS 17.130
PERS argues that NRS 99.040(1)(a) does not apply because Gitter was not a party to any contract, and Gitter's right to benefits can only be based on statutes. Rather, PERS argues, if interest is appropriate, it should have been awarded under NRS 17.130. We agree.
"When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest," NRS 99.040(1)(a) provides for interest in cases "[u]pon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts." NRS 17.130(2) provides for interest on any judgment "[w]hen no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment."