No. 69208 No. 69939 No. 69961
[…] NRS 286.6767(1). Otherwise, the payments go to the member's spouse and any minor children. See NRS 286.673, 286.674 –.67665. Pursuant to the PERS Act slayer statute, however, "[a]ny person convicted of the murder or voluntary manslaughter of a member of [PERS] is ineligible to receive any benefit conferred by any provision of this chapter by reason of the death of that member." NRS 286.669.
Similarly, NRS 41B.200(1) mandates "that a killer cannot profit or benefit from his or her wrong." Pursuant to NRS 41B.310(1), "a killer of a decedent forfeits any appointment, nomination, power, right, property, interest or benefit that, pursuant to the provisions of a governing instrument executed by the decedent or any other person, accrues or devolves to the killer based upon the death of the decedent." Unlike the PERS Act slayer statute, however, NRS 41B.310(3) further provides that "[i]f a killer of a decedent forfeits any appointment, nomination, power, right, property, interest or benefit pursuant to this section, the provisions of each governing instrument affected by the forfeiture must be treated as if the killer had predeceased the decedent."
PERS argues there are no eligible beneficiaries to receive payments of Kristine's contributions.