No. 69208 No. 69939 No. 69961
[…] PERS must pay interest pursuant to NRS 17.130
PERS argues that NRS 99.040(1)(a) does not apply because Gitter was not a party to any contract, and Gitter's right to benefits can only be based on statutes. Rather, PERS argues, if interest is appropriate, it should have been awarded under NRS 17.130. We agree.
"When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest," NRS 99.040(1)(a) provides for interest in cases "[u]pon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts." NRS 17.130(2) provides for interest on any judgment "[w]hen no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment."
The district court erred in concluding that Gitter's survivor benefits constituted money due in a case upon a contract. Pensions are part of an employment contract, see Pub. Emps.'Ret. Bd. v.