No. 69208 No. 69939 No. 69961
[…] PERS and petitioners argue that the district court improperly awarded attorney fees under NRS 7.085(1) and 18.010(2)(b) because PERS's defense was not frivolous and was based on reasonable interpretations of the PERS Act and NRS Chapter 41B, a novel issue of law. We agree.
NRS 18.010(2)(b) permits a district court to award attorney fees to a prevailing party when the district court determines that a claim or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable grounds or to harass the prevailing party. Under NRS 7.085(1), the district court can hold an attorney personally liable for the attorney fees and costs an opponent incurs when the attorney "[u]nreasonably and vexatiously extend[s] a civil action or proceeding" or "[f]ile[s], maintain[s] or defend[s] a civil action ... [that] is not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by an argument for changing the existing law that is made in good faith." In the context of an attorney fees award, this court has previously held that "a district court abuses its discretion by making such an award without including in its order sufficient reasoning and findings in support of its ultimate determination."