No. 69208 No. 69939 No. 69961
[…] NRS 286.6767(1). Otherwise, the payments go to the member's spouse and any minor children. See NRS 286.673, 286.674 –.67665. Pursuant to the PERS Act slayer statute, however, "[a]ny person convicted of the murder or voluntary manslaughter of a member of [PERS] is ineligible to receive any benefit conferred by any provision of this chapter by reason of the death of that member." NRS 286.669.
Similarly, NRS 41B.200(1) mandates "that a killer cannot profit or benefit from his or her wrong." Pursuant to NRS 41B.310(1), "a killer of a decedent forfeits any appointment, nomination, power, right, property, interest or benefit that, pursuant to the provisions of a governing instrument executed by the decedent or any other person, accrues or devolves to the killer based upon the death of