No. 69208 No. 69939 No. 69961
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding costs to Gitter for expert fees under NRS 18.005(5)
PERS argues that the district court abused its discretion in awarding costs under NRS 18.005(5) because Gitter's "expert consultant was never disclosed, never filed a report and never testified." We disagree. NRS 18.020(3) provides that "[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered ... [i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." Under NRS 18.005(5), costs include "[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee."
The district court did not abuse its discretion in awarding $1,500 in costs for Gitter's expert consultant. Nevada law establishes that an expert must testify to recover more than $1,500 in expert fees. See NRS 18.005(5) ; Khoury v. Seastrand , 132 Nev. ––––, 377 P.3d 81, 95 (2016).