Civil Action No. N19C-08-036 PRW CCLD
[…] Specifically, Work Capital alleges AlphaOne intentionally, knowingly and wrongfully prevented Work Capital from accessing certain electronically stored and generated information that belongs exclusively to Work Capital, including Work Capital's e-mail accounts, e-mail domain, and client information. Work Capital seeks temporary and permanent injunctive relief, restitution, actual damages, damages for unjust enrichment, treble damages, and attorneys' fees under Section 941 of the Act.
Am. Compl. ¶ 38.
Id. ¶ 39.
Id. ¶ 41. Section 941 of the Act provides that "any person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision of §§ 932-938 of this title," regardless of whether the State has filed criminal charges against that person for the alleged computer crime. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 941(c) (2018). Subsection (c) provides that an aggrieved person's action for damages may be brought "[i]ndependent of or in conjunction with an action under subsection (a) of this section," which subsection provides an aggrieved person with an additional private cause of action to seek injunctive relief, restitution, or the appointment of a receiver if the aggrieved person "has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an alleged