Civil Action No. N19C-08-036 PRW CCLD
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 41; see also Am. Compl ¶¶ 38-40.
Am. Compl. ¶ 38. Under Section 935, "A person is guilty of the computer crime of misuse of computer system information when: (1) As a result of accessing or causing to be accessed a computer system, the person intentionally makes or causes to be made an unauthorized display, use, disclosure or copy, in any form, of data residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer system; (2) That person intentionally or recklessly and without authorization:
a. Alters, deletes, tampers with, damages, destroys or takes data intended for use by a computer system, whether residing within or external to a computer system; or(3) That person knowingly receives or retains data obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section; or (4) That person uses or discloses any data which that person knows or believes was obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section."
b. Interrupts or adds data to data residing within a computer system;
Next, AlphaOne argues that Count IV should be dismissed "because it is bootstrapped to Work Capital's contract claims . . ." Not so.