Base Optics Inc. v. Liu ex rel. Argus Int'l Ltd.
[…] 2. Computer Related Offenses

In addition to its contract claim, Base Optics contends that it possesses a statutory tort claim against the Defendants pursuant to 11 Del C. §§ 931-941, which criminalize certain misconduct relating to computers and create a private cause of action for individuals aggrieved by that misconduct. Section 941 provides, in relevant part, that "any person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision of §§ 932-938 of this title," regardless of whether the State has filed criminal charges against that person for the alleged computer crime. Sections 932-938 set forth the various computer crimes, including, relevant here, "unauthorized access to a computer system" (Section 932), "theft of computer services" (Section 933), "interruption of computer services" (Section 934), and "misuse of computer system information" (Section 935).

11 Del. C. § 941(c). Subsection (c) provides that an aggrieved person's action for damages may be brought "[independent of or in conjunction with an action under subsection (a) of this section," which subsection provides an aggrieved person with an additional private cause of action to seek injunctive relief, restitution, or the appointment of a receiver if the aggrieved person "has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an alleged violation of any provision of §§ 932-938 of this title." Id. § 941(a), (c).

See id. § 941(f) ("The filing of a criminal action against a person is not a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil action under this section against such person.").

a. The Defendants Engaged in Interruption of Computer Services