Base Optics Inc. v. Liu ex rel. Argus Int'l Ltd.
[…] However, the Court must note . . . that it should not be inferred that those with authority to access [that database] are permitted to abuse it.").

Liu's belief that she was authorized to block Base Optics' access to the Argus Email Accounts due to her control of Argus, even if it was reasonably held, is not relevant to my analysis. Interruption of computer services, unlike certain other computer crimes, does not require that the defendant know that her actions are unauthorized. Compare 11 Del. C. § 934, with 11 Del. C. § 932, and 11 Del. C. § 935(3)-(4).

b. Damages for Violation of Section 934

Section 941 (c) provides that, in an action for damages under the computer crimes statutes, "the aggrieved person shall recover actual damages and damages for unjust enrichment not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss." In addition, the plaintiff may recover treble damages "where there has been a showing of willful and malicious conduct."

Id. § 941(c).

Id.