Base Optics Inc. v. Liu ex rel. Argus Int'l Ltd.
[…] See, e.g., Defs.' Opening Pre-Tr. Br. at 1 ("Defendant Yaping Liu (together with Argus, 'Defendants') acknowledges that Defendants caused the e-mail disruption by changing Base[ Optics'] passwords to its Argus e-mail accounts. But Defendants acted out of desperation, not malice, after months of feeling taken advantage of by Base [Optics], paying tens of thousands of dollars to Base [Optics], and receiving nothing from Ms. Liu's substantial investment in Base [Optics]." (emphasis added)). Section 941 contemplates that business entities may both bring actions to remedy violations of the computer crimes statutes and be subjected to liability for violations of the computer crime statutes. See 11 Del. C. § 941(c) ("[A]ny person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision of §§ 932-938 of this title." (emphasis added)); id. § 931(13) (defining "person" to include a "corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association and any other legal or governmental entity").

See, e.g., Pl.'s Pre-Tr. Opening Br. at 35-39.

Defs.' Opening Post-Tr. Br. at 21-22.