WOOLEY v. RUSK
[…] Such a right, if it does exist, is infrequently asserted by defendants in civil cases. However, the defendant certainly has incurred additional attorneys fees in preparation for a trial which the plaintiff avoided by his withdrawal of action. He will undoubtedly be forced to incur duplicative attorneys fees in defending the new action.

The situation before the court underscores the need for a change in our procedures for allowing unilateral withdrawal of actions. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-80 provides in pertinent part: CT Page 19466

The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown.

No hearing on an issue of fact had occurred in this action before the plaintiff withdrew it. Therefore, the withdrawal did not require the leave of court. Our Appellate Court has held that "the right of a plaintiff to withdraw his action before a hearing on the merits as allowed by Section 52-80 is absolute and unconditional."