Brown v. Lemorillon
[…] In a more recent case, the plaintiff withdrew his cause of action, and the defendant moved to have the case restored to the docket which the trial court granted. The Appellate Court reversed the judgment of the trial court. The defendant in that case had not filed a counterclaim prior to the withdrawal of the plaintiff's cause of action. Smith v. Reynolds, 54 Conn. App. 381 (1999). At p. 383 the court sets forth the law of that case which is also the controlling law of this ease:

"The issue is controlled by General Statutes § 52-80, which provides in relevant part: The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown. The right of a plaintiff to withdraw his action before a hearing on the merits, as allowed by § 52-80, is absolute and unconditional, so far as the pendency of the action is concerned, is strictly analogous to that presented after the rendition of a final judgment or the erasure of the case from the docket. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) H. G. Bass Associates, Inc. v. Ethan Allen, Inc, 26 Conn. App. 426, 431, 601 A.2d 1040 (1992). [A] withdrawal does not need the permission of the court for cause shown if a hearing on an issue of fact has not commenced. Baker v. Cordisco, 37 Conn. App. 515, 521, 657 A.2d 230, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 907, 659 A.2d 1207 (1995)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

The defendant's motion to restore is denied.

HARRIGAN, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE


Summaries of

Brown v. Lemorillon