CR-19-0113
[…] Subsection 15-20A-40(g), a part of the ASORCNA, provides: "For the purpose of this section, the term conviction or adjudication shall mean a final conviction or adjudication, regardless of whether the conviction or adjudication is on appeal." (Emphasis added.) Unlike the definition of "conviction" in § 15-20A-4(4), this definition includes the adjective "final." Woodruff argues that the inclusion of "final" shows that the legislature did not intend for a municipal-court conviction on appeal to be subject to the ASORCNA.
But the definition in § 15-20A-40(g) is limited to that section—i.e., section 40 of Chapter 20A of Title 15. Among other things, that section imposes a duty on clerks to "forward a certified copy of a sex offender's adjudication or conviction to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency within 30 days of receipt of the order of adjudication or conviction," § 15-20A-40(b), Ala. Code 1975, and imposes certain requirements on the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, see § 15-20A-40(d) - (e). Section 40 does not impose any particular requirement on an individual like Woodruff who has been convicted of a sex offense.