CR-19-0113
[…] Second, Woodruff cites an apparent disagreement between the Shelby County District Attorney and the Office of Prosecution Services in their respective opinions about whether Woodruff had to register as a sex offender pending Woodruff's appeal of his municipal conviction for a trial de novo in the circuit court, and he argues that the disagreement between those entities shows that he could not have knowingly violated the ASORCNA. Woodruff does not assert that he knew about that disagreement or that he relied on it to make a decision not to register under the ASORCNA.
Section 12-17-230, Ala. Code 1975, established the Office of Prosecution of Services "to assist the prosecuting attorneys throughout the state in their efforts against criminal activity." § 12-17-230(b).
Woodruff bases this claim on this statement in the State's response to his motion to dismiss: