CR-19-0113
[…] (C. 126.) At the beginning of the guilty-plea hearing, the circuit court acknowledged that Woodruff had reserved those issues for appeal. (R. 51.)
Discussion
On appeal, Woodruff argues: (1) the definition of "conviction" in § 15-20A-4(4) does not include his municipal-court conviction because he had appealed that conviction to the circuit court for a trial de novo, and (2) the indictment was defective because it did not allege facts showing that Woodruff knowingly violated the ASORCNA.
I.
Woodruff pleaded guilty to failing to register as a sex offender under § 15-20A-10(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. That subsection provides:
"Immediately upon release from incarceration, or immediately upon conviction if the adult sex offender is not incarcerated,
the adult sex offender shall appear in person and register all required registration information with local law enforcement in each county in which the adult sex offender resides or intends to reside, accepts or intends to accept employment, accepts or intends to accept a volunteer position, and begins or intends to begin school attendance."
(Emphasis added.) Section 15-20A-4(4) defines a "conviction" for purposes of the ASORCNA as
"[a] verdict or finding of guilt as the result of a trial, a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an Alford plea regardless of whether adjudication was withheld.