CR-19-0113
[…] Section 15-20A-4(4) unambiguously includes "cases on appeal," which includes a "case" appealed from municipal court to circuit court. Woodruff has no right to relief.
II.
Woodruff challenges the factual basis of his guilty plea. He argues the State did not provide an adequate factual basis for the allegation that he "knowingly" violated the ASORCNA.
In support of this claim, Woodruff makes two arguments. First, he argues that no one told him he had to register under the ASORCNA while his appeal was pending in the circuit court. He cites § 15-20A-9(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, which imposes a duty on a "responsible agency" to "inform the adult sex offender of his or her duty to register and, instruct the adult sex offender to read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained."
Section 15-20A-4(22) defines "responsible agency" as