Ramirez v. State
[…] II.

Ramirez argues that the circuit court erred by admitting the analysis of his blood sample by the DFS ("the DFS report"), which indicated that there was methamphetamine and amphetamine in his blood at the time of the traffic stop. In support of that argument, Ramirez contends that the admission of the DFS report without the testimony of the person who performed the analysis violated the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. We conclude, however, that this claim is also not properly before this Court.

Section 12-21-300, Ala. Code 1975, states:

"(a) In any criminal case, or juvenile or family court case which is of a criminal nature, the prosecuting authority may offer a certificate of analysis as described below, in lieu of direct testimony. The court shall receive as evidence the certificate of analysis from any of the following:
"(1) A person performing an analysis or examination in any laboratory operated by the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences or authorized by the department to conduct an analysis or examination of the type performed.