Woodlands Senior Living, LLC v. Mas Med. Staffing Corp.
[…] Haenn , 190 F. Supp. 2d 64, 66 (D. Me. 2002) (quoting Feliciano v. Rhode Island , 160 F.3d 780, 788 (1st Cir. 1998) ). "Judgment on the pleadings is not appropriate ‘unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief.’ " Id. (quoting Rivera-Gomez v. de Castro , 843 F.2d 631, 635 (1st Cir. 1988) ).

III. DISCUSSION

On September 19, 2019, roughly five months after Woodlands filed its complaint, 26 M.R.S.A. § 599-B went into effect. The law provides that "[a]n employer may not: A. [e]nter into a restrictive employment agreement; or B. [e]nforce or threaten to enforce a restrictive employment agreement." § 599-B(2). The statute defines a "restrictive employment agreement" as an "agreement ... between [two] or more employers, including through a franchise agreement and subcontractor agreement," which "[p]rohibits or restricts one employer from soliciting or hiring another employer's employees or former employees." § 599-B(1).