Civil Action CV-20-22
[…] AMS assigned one of its workers, Marcia Wilson, to provide the accounting services to BRWD under this agreement. Compl. ¶ 10. On August 12, 2020, Ms. Wilson quit her position with AMS and, on the subsequent day, began working for BRWD, performing substantially the same work for BRWD as she did when she was employed by AMS. (Compl. ¶¶ 11-12.)
In 2019, the Maine Legislature enacted 26 M.R.S. § 599-B. Effective September 19, 2019, § 599-B provides that 2 or more employers may not enter into a restrictive employment agreement, which the statute defines as one that "[p]rohibits or restricts one employer from soliciting or hiring another employer's employees or former employees." 26 M.R.S. § 599-B(1). Employers are prohibited from entering into these agreements or enforcing or threatening to enforce them. 26 M.R.S. § 599-B(2).