Civil Action CV-20-22
[…] In light of the fact that the factual and legal issues are fully developed and that hardship would clearly result to AMS if the court declined to decide this case on the merits, this matter is ripe for adjudication, The court will decide the case on the merits.
II. § 599-B
The merits of this case principally concern whether § 599-B applies to the Non-Solicitation Clause at issue or not. The statute makes it a civil violation for an employer to "enter into a restrictive employment agreement" or "enforce or threaten to enforce a restrictive employment agreement." 26 M.R.S. § 599-B(2). A restrictive employment agreement is defined as an agreement "between 2 or more employers, including through a franchise agreement or a contractor and subcontractor agreement" that "prohibits or restricts one employer from soliciting or hiring another employer's employees or former employees." 26 M.R.S. § 599-B(1). This statute was enacted after the 2012 contract between the parties.
AMS makes two arguments against the applicability of this statute to the Non-Solicitation Provision.