Civil Action CV-20-22
[…] AMS tries to minimize the restriction this poses, saying that it does not actually forbid BRWD from hiring its former employees, it only imposes a $50,000 fee to "compensate[] AMS for its investment of resources into its employees." (Opp. at 12.) This $50,000 fee imposes a significant burden on BRWD if it wishes to hire AMS employees, which combined with the explicit language forbidding BRWD from doing so makes this a clear example of a restrictive employment agreement.
To the extent that AMS argues that § 599-B does not apply to agreements between staffing agencies and their clients, the court rejects it. § 599-B states that restrictive employment agreements may be between "2 or more employers, including through a franchise agreement or contractor and subcontractor agreement." 26 M.R.S. § 599-B(1)(A), There is no limiting language here that would indicate that the legislature intended to exclude relationships like the one between AMS and BRWD. Contrary to AMS's assertions to the contrary, there is nothing ambiguous here.