Woodbridge Church v. City of Medina
[…] 2. Available Relief

The moratorium enacted by the City prohibited any construction of church buildings within the City for one year and did not act to limit the construction of other secular facilities. (Compl. ¶¶ 33-34). A municipality may enact a moratorium, or interim ordinance, to protect the "health, safety and welfare of its citizens" while the municipality conducts studies or holds hearings regarding changing a comprehensive plan or official controls. Minn. Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a). The interim ordinance may "regulate, restrict, or prohibit any use, development, or subdivision within the jurisdiction or a portion thereof not to exceed one year from the date it is effective." Id.

The Church argues that the moratorium was illegal. A city's ability to enact a moratorium is not unlimited. See Med. Servs., Inc. v. City of Savage, 487 N.W.2d 263, 267 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992).