Pawn America Minnesota, LLC v. City of St. Louis Park
[…] Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a), granting municipalities statutory authority to adopt interim ordinances. See Act of Apr. 2, 1976, ch. 127, § 21, 1976 Minn. Laws 304 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a)). The statute, as enacted in 1976, see id., and in its current version, see Minn. Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a), does not contain an express reference to a good-faith or non-discrimination requirement. But Minn. Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a), does require that the interim ordinance be adopted "for the purpose of protecting the planning process and the health, safety and welfare of its citizens."

Implicit in the statutory language is a requirement that a municipality not act unreasonably, arbitrarily, or capriciously because the ordinance must be legitimately tied to the planning process and public health, safety, and welfare.