Pawn America Minnesota, LLC v. City of St. Louis Park
[…] See State, by Rochester Ass `n of Neighborhoods v. City of Rochester, 268 N.W.2d 885, 888 (Minn. 1978); Almquist, 308 Minn. at 63, 65, 245 N.W.2d at 825-26. The enactment of an interim ordinance, such as the one at issue here, is a legislative act. See Interstate Power Co., Inc. v. Nobles County Bd. of Comm'rs, 617 N.W.2d 566, 574 (Minn. 2000) (stating that "[a]mendment of a zoning ordinance is a legislative act"); Honn, 313 N.W.2d at 417 (stating that the enactment of a zoning ordinance is a legislative act).

Reading the requirement in Minn. Stat. § 462.355, subd. 4(a), that a city must enact an interim ordinance "for the purpose of protecting the planning process and the health, safety and welfare of the city's citizens" in light of our prior case law, we review the validity of an interim ordinance by determining whether the ordinance is reasonably related to the planning process and the public health, safety, and welfare, or whether it is unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious.