Woodard v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] Lewis, No. 06-478 (order finding that the plaintiff failed to introduce any evidence of legislative intent).

Plaintiff fails to state a claim because he pleads no "legislative facts" tending to show that the legislature intended to create a private right of action under either section. Moreover, Ruiz is inapposite because the New Mexico Legislature subsequently amended Section 59A-30-11 to clarify that the section does not "create any right or cause of action in favor of any person other than a title insurer." 1999 N.M. Laws Ch. 60, § 20. The Court, therefore, has no "reason to believe that [the] [P]laintiff has a reasonable likelihood of mustering factual support for [the asserted] claim."