Wood v. Town of E. Hampton
[…] Artis v. Liotard, 934 F. Supp. 101, 103 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).

Nevertheless, the issuance of the arrest warrant in this case does not provide a basis for dismissal of Plaintiff's claim for false arrest because the arrest warrant itself was not supported by probable cause, and, therefore, was invalid. The undisputed facts establish that he arrest warrant was issued on the ground of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the second degree, a violation of New York Penal Law § 195.05. That law provides:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal
under circumstances evincing the actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration.
N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 1998). Moreover, in denying the Village Defendants and Larsen's motion seeking dismissal of Plaintiff's false arrest claim, this Court observed in its Memorandum & Order dated September 30, 2010: