5:07-CV-225 (NAM/GHL), 5:07-CV-226 (NAM/GHL).
[…] In assessing probabilities, a judicial officer must look to the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act. . . . In sum, probable cause does not demand any showing that a good-faith belief be correct or more likely true than false. It requires only such facts as make wrongdoing or the discovery of evidence thereof probable.Walczyk v. Rio, 496 F.3d 139, 156-57 (2d Cir. 2007) (citations and internal quotes omitted).
As noted, section 240.20 provides that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof[,]" he "engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior" (subdivision 1), or he "uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture" in a public place (subdivision 3).