Wood v. Bristol Va. Util. Auth.
[…] The motion has been briefed and is ripe for decision.

II.

A Rule 12(b)(1) motion challenges the court's authority to proceed with a case, raising a jurisdictional bar. Cunningham v. Gen. Dynamics Info. Tech. Inc., 888 F.3d 640, 649 (4th Cir. 2018). The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that subject-matter jurisdiction exists. Evans v. B.F. Perkins Co., 166 F.3d 642, 647 (4th Cir. 1999). Dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) is appropriate “only if the material jurisdictional facts are not in dispute and the moving party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law.” Id. (citation omitted).

Section 40.1-27.3 of the Code of Virginia provides that “[a]n employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee . . . in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official.” Va. Code. Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1).

In support of its argument BVUA points to another Virginia statute that provides as follows: