In response, on May 12, 2022, Plaintiff filed her First Amended Complaint ("Amended Compl
[…] Count Two - Violation of the VHRA
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the VHRA by "discriminat[ing] against [her] on the basis of her disability and unlawfully retaliat[ing] against [her] . . . ." Am. Compl. ¶ 41. Plaintiff reiterates her claim by arguing that Defendant "discriminated against [her]" and "refused to provide her with reasonable accommodations and unlawfully retaliated against her in violation of [Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3905.1 (B)]." Id. ¶ 42.
The VHRA provides that employers may not "[r]efuse to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical and mental impairments of an otherwise qualified person with a disability, if necessary to assist such person in performing a particular job, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the employer." Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3905.1(B) (1).