In response, on May 12, 2022, Plaintiff filed her First Amended Complaint ("Amended Compl
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim is procedurally defective and Count Two is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.
This determination may also present the question whether Plaintiff's VHRA claim is time-barred, which the court finds unnecessary to decide here.
Count Three - Violation of § 40.1-27.3 of the Code of Virginia
Plaintiff submits that she is entitled to damages because Defendant retaliated against her for reporting a violation of law, as proscribed by Section 40.1-27.3 of the Code of Virginia. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 44-50. Title 40.1, Chapter Three, Section 27.3 prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who participate in certain protected conduct. Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3. Among other things, the provision prohibits retaliation against an employee "[who] in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official." Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1).
In response, Defendant argues that Section 40.1-27.3 does not apply to its conduct due to a general exclusion contained in Chapter 1 of Title 40.1. See ECF No. 9 at 22-25. Title 40.1, Chapter 1, Section 2.1 of the Code of Virginia provides that: