In response, on May 12, 2022, Plaintiff filed her First Amended Complaint ("Amended Compl
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3905.1(B) (1). The VHRA also prohibits retaliating against employees who request reasonable accommodations by "denying employment or promotion opportunities," requiring such employees "to take leave if another reasonable accommodation can be provided to the known limitations related to the disability," § 2.2-3905.1 (B) (2-4), or by failing to engage in an interactive process with the employee requesting an accommodation, § 2.2-3905.1(B) (5).
Section 2.2-3907 outlines the process by which "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice may file a complaint . . . with the Office of Civil Rights of the Department of Law (the Office)." Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3907(A). Within the Office, the Division of Human Rights (FEPA) oversees the VHRA. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-520(c) (2). Private citizens may only sue under the VHRA once they have "been provided a notice of [their] right to file a civil action pursuant to § 2.2-3907." Va.