In response, on May 12, 2022, Plaintiff filed her First Amended Complaint ("Amended Compl
[…] Code Ann. § 2.2-3907 (emphasis added).
Although not discussed in Vielma, a simple inference can also be made from the language of Section 21.252, which provides that a complainant may "request from the commission a written notice of the complainant's right to file a civil action." Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 21.252 (emphasis added).
As noted above, "the Office" in this context refers to the Office of Civil Rights of the Department of Law - of which, FEPA is a section.
The specificity of Section 2.2-3907 is instead more like another deferral state's anti-discrimination law: Missouri. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.111 (". . . the commission shall issue to the person claiming to be aggrieved a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action . . .") (emphasis added). Yet, once again, courts analyzing Section 213.11 of the Missouri Human Rights Act (MHRA) have found the same result as the Fifth Circuit in Vielma. See Kelly v. Allied Healthcare Prods., Inc., No. 4:96-cv-1291 GFG, 1996 WL 787420 (M.D. Mo. Dec. 5, 1996).