Emmett v. Womack, in pro. per.
[…] Relying on LSA-R.S. 18:533, Womack maintained that the polling place for Hickory Grove should be located in a public building; that the Center does not meet this criterion; and, that the police jury should rename the fire station, the only publicly owned building within the precinct, as the voting site. After trial, the district court agreed and accordingly granted mandamus against the governing body. This appeal ensued.
Womack filed this suit in his capacity as Ex-Officio Parish Custodian of Voting Machines and Chief Elections Officer of Red River Parish.
Discussion
LSA-R.S. 18:533, vesting police juries with limited discretion to determine the location of one polling place for each precinct within the parish, pertinently provides:
B. Location. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, the polling place for a precinct shall be located in the precinct in a suitable public building and all public bodies are hereby required to allow the use of public buildings as voting precincts without cost or charge when the parish governing authority requires it. If no public building is available, then a precinct may be located on private property. The parish governing authority shall inform the commissioner of elections as to whether the parish polling places are located in public buildings or on private property.
The present parties agree that any public building within the Hickory Grove precinct may be chosen as the polling place. Thus, the sole issue to be considered is whether the Center is a "public building" within the intendment of the statute.