April 2, 2008.
[…] After repairs were made to Salmen High School the Parish relocated the polling place back to Salmen High School, which is located in precinct S17 and serves as a polling place for not only Precincts 909, 910 and 911 but also other precincts (S15 and S17). After the return to Salmen High School, the Parish received complaints from citizens who had previously voted at Salmen High School but who lived closer to the Harbor Center.
Your letter cites La.R.S. 18:533(B)(1) as mandating that polling places be located in the designated precinct. However, La.R.S. 18:533(A)(2) provides that "[t]he parish governing authority shall, to the extent possible, locate multiple precincts in a polling location, if it determines after due consideration that to locate multiple polling places within the same polling location would be efficient, cost-effective and convenient to voters." (Emphasis added.) This indicates that it is not mandatory for there to be a polling place in every precinct. In fact, the statute is to the contrary by mandating the parish, to the extent possible, locate multiple precincts in one polling location as long as in doing so the one polling place is efficient, cost-effective and convenient to voters.
In addition, La.R.S. 18:533(B)(1) of the Election Code provides for the location of polling places and states, "the polling place for a precinct shall be located in the precinct in a suitable public building and all public bodies are hereby required to allow the use of public buildings as voting precincts without cost or charge when the parish governing authority requires it." (Emphasis added.) The police jury is the proper authority for determining the polling place. See Atty. Gen. Op. 92-435 and 84-911.