Case No. 117,997
[…] State ex rel. Pollution Control Coordinating Bd. v. Kerr-McGee Corp. , 1980 OK 166, ¶ 31, 619 P.2d 858. The Hammonds’ motion for summary judgment does not establish as a matter of law that no reasonable jury could find a basis for imposing punitive damages with respect to Wishon's common law negligence claim. Consequently, Wishon's entitlement to punitive damages, if any, shall be resolved on remand in further proceedings pursuant to this Opinion.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶6 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in this case. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. Like the trial court, an appellate court "will examine the pleadings and evidentiary materials submitted by the parties to determine if there is a genuine issue of material fact." Carmichael v.