Ahlstrom v. Campbell Real Estate, LLC
[…] ¶20 The ORLTA, 41 O.S.2011, § 101 et seq. , governs the parties' residential rental agreement. See 41 O.S.2011, § 103(A) (stating the ORLTA "applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit within this state."). Any agreement or provision of the parties' written rental agreement that conflicts with the ORLTA is unenforceable. See 41 O.S.2011, § 103(B).

¶21 Section 117(A) of the ORLTA sets forth a landlord's duty to deliver possession of the premises at the commencement of the lease term. The statute provides: "[a]t the commencement of the term a landlord shall deliver full possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with the rental agreement and Section 118 of this title ." 41 O.S.2011, § 117(A) (emphasis added).

¶22 Section 118( A) states in pertinent part:

A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:

...

2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant's dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition;