Ahlstrom v. Campbell Real Estate, LLC
[…] ¶22 Section 118( A) states in pertinent part:

A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:

...

2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant's dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition;

3. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances , including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; ....

41 O.S.2011, § 118(A) (emphasis added).

¶23 Section 120(A) states:

If the landlord fails to deliver possession of the dwelling unit to the tenant, rent abates until possession is delivered and the tenant may terminate the rental agreement by giving a written notice of such termination to the landlord, whereupon the landlord shall return all prepaid rent and deposit, or the tenant may, at his option, demand performance of the rental agreement by the landlord and maintain an action for possession of the dwelling unit against any person wrongfully in possession and recover the actual damages sustained by him.

41 O.S.2011, § 120(A).

¶24 The interpretation of these statutes is governed by legislative intent, which is ascertained from a statute's plain language. Brisco v. State ex rel. Bd. of Regents of Agric. & Mech.