Ahlstrom v. Campbell Real Estate, LLC
[…] Thus, the condition of the dwelling unit did not comply with section 118, and in turn, Landlord failed to deliver possession of the premises as required by section 117. Thus, pursuant to section 120, Tenants had the right to terminate the rental agreement by giving written notice to Landlord, and Landlord was required to return the rent and deposit payments.

Given it is undisputed the air conditioning was not working, we need not determine if the house was in a fit and habitable condition within the meaning of section 118(A)(2), given the odor and carpet issues.

¶28 In reaching its underlying judgment, the trial court erroneously relied on 41 O.S.2011, § 121(A), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the terms of the rental agreement or a noncompliance with any of the provisions of Section 18 of this act which noncompliance materially affects health or safety, the tenant may deliver to the landlord a written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen (14) days, and thereafter the rental agreement shall so terminate as provided in the notice unless the landlord adequately remedies the breach within the time specified.