Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] ¶ 58. Upon learning of a hazardous substance discharge, persons who possess or control the substance or who cause the discharge are required to report the discharge immediately to the DNR. See Wis. Stat. § 292.11(2). After a discharge is reported, these responsible parties must then "take the actions necessary to restore the environment to the extent practicable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge to [Wisconsin's] air, lands or waters." See Sec. 292.11(3). As explained by the DNR, "fairly straightforward and minimal cleanup efforts will satisfy a responsible party's cleanup obligations" in many cases.