Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] The Spills Law is triggered by the discharge of a "[h]azardous substance," a term which the law defines to be

any substance or combination of substances including any waste of a solid, semisolid, liquid or gaseous form

which may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness or which may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment because of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical or infectious characteristics.

Wis. Stat. § 292.01(5). The definition also "includes, but is not limited to, substances which are toxic, corrosive, flammable, irritants, strong sensitizers or explosives as determined by the department."2a Id.

¶ 52. Three aspects of this definition are noteworthy here. First, it is undeniably broad, in part because it is phrased in terms of possibilities, not certainties.