Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] ¶ 46. In summary, the three policies addressed above—emerging contaminants as hazardous substances, emerging contaminants at certain concentrations, and COC approval under the VPLE program—fall within the definition of a rule as set forth in Citizens for Sensible Zoning, Inc. Because the DNR did not promulgate these rules in accordance with Wis. Stat. ch. 227's procedural requirements, they are in- valid and unenforceable. See Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) ("the court shall declare the rule or guidance document invalid if it finds that it … was promulgated or adopted without compliance with statutory rulemaking or adoption procedures").

Because the DNR’s policies fall within the definition of a rule, it was required to engage in the formal rulemaking process. It would make little sense to conclude something was a rule but that rulemaking nevertheless was not actually required.