Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] A rule is "a regula- tion, standard, statement of policy, or general order of general application that has the force of law and that is issued by an agency to implement, interpret, or make specific legislation enforced or administered by the agency or to govern the organization or procedure of the agency." Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13). Wisconsin law requires an agency to "promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement of that statute." Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1). In contrast, policy statements or interpretations need not go through rulemaking if "made … in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts." Id.

¶ 64. The statements on the DNR website and in the August 2020 reminder letter do not satisfy the definition of a rule in Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13), at a minimum, because they lack the force of law.