Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] See Citizens for Sensible Zoning, Inc., 90 Wis. 2d at 814. If an agency's policy meets the five-part definition of a rule, the policy is invalid and unenforceable when it has not been promulgated according to statutory rulemaking procedures. See Cholvin, 313 Wis. 2d 749, ¶ 1; see also Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) (a rule is invalid if it "was promulgated or adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making or adoption procedures").

¶ 25. Respondents challenged three specific DNR policies as amounting to rules that the DNR failed to promulgate in accordance with statutory require- ments.