Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] See Citizens for Sensible Zoning, Inc., 90 Wis. 2d at 814. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err when it determined that the DNR's policy regarding emerging contaminants at specific concentrations is a rule that is invalid and unenforceable. 3. COCs Under the VPLE Program

We farther note that Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) makes clear that "[n]o agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold … unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated[.]"

[14]

¶ 40. In addition to the policies set forth above, the DNR also issued a policy—which the parties refer to as the "interim decision"—regarding the DNR's issuance (or non-issuance) of certain types of COCs to VPLE program participants.