Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] See Wisconsin Legislature v. Palm, 2020 WI 42, ¶¶ 2–3, 391 Wis. 2d 497, 942 N.W.2d 900. Although Palm involved the legislature challenging the Secretary of the Department of Health Services’ unpromulgated emergency order, it provides general support for our conclusion here that Respondents are authorized to assert the DNR’s requirements are unpromulgated rules.

[7]

¶ 21. To answer this question, we begin with Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1), which provides that "[e]xcept as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance document[.]" (Emphasis added.)