Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] See id.

¶ 55. The absence of any statutory command to identify substances that meet Wis. Stat. § 292.01(5)’s definition of "[h]azardous substance" (much less a command to do so through rulemaking) stands in stark contrast to numerous instances elsewhere in the Spills Law where the legislature specifically directed the DNR to address an issue or complete a task through rulemaking. Notably, Wis. Stat. § 292.31(2) states that the DNR "shall promulgate rules relating to investigation and remedial action for sites or facilities and other properties at which the air, land, or waters of the state have been affected by the discharge of a hazardous substance or other environmental pollution." This includes rules addressing the methods for investigating contamination, taking remedial action, and ensuring that the cost of cleanup efforts is "appropriate in relation to the associated benefits." Sec. 292.31(2)(a), (b), (d).