Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] It's an all-knowing, all-functioning, all-proceeding body without any way to control it." We conclude the circuit court did not err in denying the DNR's request to dismiss the Board. As previously set forth above, the DNR enacted policies that are invalid and unenforceable rules. The DNR operates under the supervision of the Board, see Wis. Stat. § 15.34(1), and because declaratory judgment actions may "be brought against the officer or agency charged with administering the statute," the Board is a proper party to the suit. See Lister v. Board of Regents, 72 Wis. 2d 282, 303, 240 N.W.2d 610 (1976); see also § 15.34(1) ("There is created a department of natural resources under the direction and supervision of the natural resources board." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the circuit court did not err because the Board is a proper party.

IV. CONCLUSION