Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] First, the definition of "[h]azardous substance" in § 292.01(5) specifically contemplates the possibility that the DNR will determine substances to be hazardous because it includes within the definition substances that the DNR determines to be "toxic, corrosive, flammable, irritants, strong sensitizers or explosives." In addition, the law charges DNR with ensuring that responsible parties investigate and remediate their properties sufficiently "to restore the environment to the extent practicable" and to minimize a discharge's harmful effects. See Wis. Stat. § 292.11(3). If such actions are not carried out, the DNR itself "may identify, locate, monitor, contain, remove or dispose of the hazardous substance." Sec. 292.11(7). To carry out these statutory responsibilities, the DNR must be able to identify substances as hazardous.

¶ 81. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 292.01(5) sets forth an explicitly broad definition to identify substances that are deemed hazardous under the Spills Law.