Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] III.

¶ 77. Because I conclude that none of the DNR statements challenged in this case constitute rules under Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13), I must also address an alternative basis raised in the parties' briefs on which the circuit court's order could be affirmed. That basis arises under Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m), which states in relevant part that an agency may not "implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter." Applying this statute here, Respondents argue that the DNR lacks explicit authority under the Spills Law to regulate emerging contaminants as hazardous substances unless it first promulgates a rule identifying them as hazardous substances.