Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] ¶ 18. Second, Citizens for Sensible Zoning, Inc., 90 Wis. 2d at 814, establishes a five-part framework for analyzing whether an agency's policy falls within Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)’s definition of a "rule." This alone suggests that a policy—such as those at issue here—may fall within the definition of a rule regardless of how an agency refers to the policy and regardless of whether an agency attempted to comply with the rulemaking procedures. If that were not the case, we would have little need for the Citizens for Sensible Zoning, Inc. framework.

¶ 19. Third, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) specifically states that "[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule or guidance document, the court shall declare the rule or guidance document invalid if it finds that it … was promulgated or adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making or adoption procedures." (Emphasis added.) An unpromulgated rule necessarily falls under the umbrella of a rule that was "promulgated … without compliance with statutory rule-making or adoption procedures."