Wis. Manufacturers & Commerce v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] ¶ 56. The legislature spoke with similar clarity in the Spills Law in identifying issues on which the DNR can, but is not required to, act by rulemaking. Wisconsin Stat. § 292.21(1)(a)1., for example, states that persons engaging in "lending activities" do not possess, control, or cause hazardous substances discharges. Subparagraph (1)(a)3. states that the DNR "may, by rule, designate as lending activities other activities" in addition to those identified as such in the statute's definition of "lending activities." Section 292.21(1)(e) similarly states that the DNR "may promulgate rules further specifying the activities to be carried out by a lender" for certain environmental assessments. Finally, the legislature specified that the DNR "may" promulgate rules for the assessment and collection of fees for certain oversight or other activities it performs under the Spills Law. See, e.g., Wis.