Martinez v. Rullman
[…] We conclude the circuit court erred in both respects.

¶30 "Wisconsin's safe place statute, WIS. STAT. § 101.11, is a negligence statute that imposes a heightened duty on employers and owners of places of employment and public buildings to construct, repair, or maintain buildings safely." Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort , 2006 WI 61, ¶19, 291 Wis. 2d 132, 715 N.W.2d 598. Section 101.11(1), as relevant, provides:

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters.

It is undisputed that the safe place statute applies to the construction project because the General Contractor was an employer at a place of employment (albeit temporary), see Barth v.