Winters v. Kreuger
[…] if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
The Sixth Circuit has held that a conviction under this statute qualifies as a "violent felony" under the ACCA's enumerated crimes clause because it is "categorically equivalent to generic burglary." United States v. Quarles, 850 F.3d 836, 839 (6th Cir. 2017).

Winters argues that his burglary convictions were for Breaking and Entering under Michigan Complied Laws § 750.110. That statute provides:

A person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.
The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that a conviction under this statute cannot serve as a predicate offense under the ACCA. United States v. Ritchey, 840 F.3d 310, 321 (6th Cir. 2016).