Winstead v. Carter-Young, Inc.
[…] “If the statute's text is unambiguous, then its plain meaning controls, and [the court's] inquiry ends.” United States v. Broadway, 1 F.4th 1206, 1211 (10th Cir. 2021).

Here, Winstead does not allege that Carter sent the letter to the wrong address, i.e., “place.” Instead, she maintains that the medium Carter used was inconvenient. She explains that by utilizing snail mail, as opposed to email, Carter violated the FDCPA. But § 1692c(a)(1) does not prohibit any specific medium of communication, it just limits the time and place of communication.

Winstead also alleges that 12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h) prohibits Carter's conduct. In relevant part, that regulation states, “In connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a person through a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.” Id. However, this general mandate includes several exceptions: