Jones v. Am. Collection Servs.
[…] Defendant submitted Notices [Doc. Nos. 15 and 19] citing the Marks and Lusk decisions as supplemental authority for the Court's review.

Plaintiff further relies on “Regulation F” to demonstrate that she has alleged facts sufficient to state a claim against Defendant. As set forth, Plaintiff argues that “”[i]f a consumer . . . notifies a debt collector or the debt collector otherwise knows that a place is inconvenient, then the debt collector should not direct communications to that place.” Resp. at 4. Plaintiff's argument tracks 12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h)(1).

Section 1006.14(h)(1) states, “In connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a person through a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.” 12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h)(1).

As the court found in Lusk, the regulation set forth in § 1006.14(h) does not apply to claims brought under the statutory provision § 1692c.