Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] ¶15 The circuit court concluded that the County had met its burden of proving grounds to extend Dennis's commitment. The court did not determine Dennis to be dangerous under the fifth standard; instead, it referred to the second standard, stating that Dennis was dangerous "because [he] evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals, based upon the incident that was testified to, where there was a shoving of a staff member." See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. The court also referenced the standard in § 51.20(1)(am) and concluded "that there is a substantial likelihood, based upon [Dennis]'s individual treatment record, that he would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." At the end of the court's remarks, the County asked for clarification as to whether the court was relying on the second or fifth standard "or something else" for dangerousness. In response, the court again referred to the standard in § 51.20(1)(am).

¶16 After the hearing, the circuit court entered orders extending Dennis's commitment for twelve months and allowing involuntary medication and treatment during that time. The commitment order states that the court determined Dennis to be dangerous under the second, third, and fourth standards, as evidenced by both (1) "a recent overt act, attempt or threat to act under [Wis. Stat.] § 51.20(1)(a)2.a. or b." and (2) "a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn."

The circuit court entered three extension orders: (1) an initial order dated October 6, 2022; (2) a second order dated October 7, 2022; and (3) an amended order dated October 10, 2022. Dennis appeals from the amended order.

DISCUSSION