Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] J.W.K., 386 Wis.2d 672, ¶24 (emphasis omitted).

¶4 A petition to extend an involuntary commitment must be supported by a written evaluation of the individual that sets forth the examiner's opinion on whether the individual meets the criteria for continued commitment. See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(g)2r. If a circuit court concludes that sufficient evidence supports recommitment, it must "make specific factual findings with reference to [the standard(s) under] § 51.20(1)(a)2. on which the recommitment is based." D.J.W., 391 Wis.2d 231, ¶40. With this background in mind, this court turns to the facts.

¶5 In September 2022, Winnebago County (the County) filed a petition to extend Dennis's involuntary commitment along with a report from Dr. Odette Anderson, a psychiatrist at the Mendota Mental Health Institute who had treated Dennis for the last five years. In the petition, the County invoked Wis.Stat. § 51.20(1)(am), alleging that Dennis was dangerous "because there is a substantial likelihood, based on [his] treatment record, that [he] would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment is withdrawn." The County asserted further that Dennis was mentally ill, a proper candidate for treatment, and dangerous under the second, third, fourth, and fifth standards in § 51.20(1)(a)2.b.-e.