Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] It argues that Anderson's reliance on Dennis's records was "reasonable," that she did not simply repeat "the hearsay opinions of others," and that she relied on other nonhearsay-her years of treating Dennis and interactions with him-in forming her opinions.

¶24 The County is correct that expert witnesses may rely on inadmissible evidence in forming their opinions, so long as the evidence is "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject." See Wis. Stat. § 907.03. This court has previously recognized that "medical experts may rely on the reports and medical records of others in forming opinions that are within the scope of their own expertise." Enea v. Linn, 2002 WI.App. 185, ¶16, 256 Wis.2d 714, 650 N.W.2d 315; see also Walworth County v.