Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] Sec. 51.20(1)(a)2.b. The court's remarks and the commitment order make clear that the court determined Dennis to be dangerous under this standard because of a recent overt act (the May 2022 shoving incident) and under the "treatment record" option in § 51.20(1)(am).

I. Hearsay

¶20 Dennis argues that the only evidence of an overt act or his treatment record that could support a determination of dangerousness was Anderson's hearsay testimony. Wisconsin's rules of evidence apply in recommitment hearings "[e]xcept as otherwise provided" in Wis.Stat. ch. 51. Wis.Stat. § 51.20(10)(c), (13)(g)3. Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(3) defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Hearsay is not admissible unless its proponent shows that an exception applies. Wis.Stat. § 908.02; State v. Peters, 166 Wis.2d 168, 174, 479 N.W.2d 198 (Ct. App. 1991) (stating that "it is the proponent's burden to prove that the evidence fits into a specific exception to the hearsay rule").