Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] ¶25 Expert reliance on such evidence is subject to important limitations, however. For one, such reliance "does not transform the hearsay into admissible evidence." Therese B., 267 Wis.2d 310, ¶8. Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 does not allow an expert to serve "as a conduit for the hearsay opinions of others." Therese B., 267 Wis.2d 310, ¶9. Hearsay upon which an expert relies may only be admitted as substantive evidence if it fits within an exception to the hearsay rule. State v. Weber, 174 Wis.2d 98, 107, 496 N.W.2d 762 (Ct. App. 1993).

Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 allows the inadmissible evidence upon which an expert relies to be "disclosed to the jury [if] the court determines that [its] probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion or inference substantially outweighs [its] prejudicial effect." But even if a court determines the probative value substantially outweighs the prejudicial effect, the evidence is admissible only to assist the jury in evaluating the expert's opinion, not as substantive evidence. See State v.