Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] And it did not seek to introduce Anderson's report, which precluded the circuit court from considering its contents beyond what was testified to at the hearing. See Outagamie County v. L.X.D.-O., 2023 WI.App. 17, ¶36, 407 Wis.2d 441, 991 N.W.2d 518 (holding that "in a recommitment hearing … an examiner's report must be received into evidence to be considered by the circuit court").

In response to one of Dennis's objections, the County cited "the hearsay exception for medical purposes." This appears to be a reference to Wis.Stat. § 908.03(4), which creates an exception for "[s]tatements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment." The circuit court did not admit Anderson's testimony under this exception and the County does not argue on appeal that her testimony was admissible under this exception.