Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] See Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶1 n.1, 386 Wis.2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509.

¶3 To extend a commitment, the petitioner must establish the same three elements-mental illness, suitability for treatment, and dangerousness. Langlade County v. D.J.W., 2020 WI 41, ¶31, 391 Wis.2d 231, 942 N.W.2d 277. But an individual who has been involuntarily committed and treated immediately before extension proceedings "may not have exhibited any recent overt acts or omissions demonstrating dangerousness because the treatment ameliorated such behavior." Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶19, 386 Wis.2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509. Thus, Wis.Stat. § 51.20 "provides a different avenue for proving dangerousness": in lieu of recent acts or behavior, the petitioner may establish dangerousness by proving "that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." J.W.K., 386 Wis.2d 672, ¶19 (first quotation); § 51.20(1)(am) (second quotation).