Winnebago Cnty. v. D.E.S. (In re D.E.S.)
[…] Waukesha County v. I.R.T., No. 2020AP996, unpublished slip op. (WI App Nov. 4, 2020) is also a one-judge opinion that may be cited under Rule 809.23(3)(b).

¶31 For these reasons, the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in admitting Anderson's hearsay testimony and relying on the events she described as the basis for its determination that Dennis was dangerous under the second standard.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶32 In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence, this court looks to the standard cited by the circuit court, Wis.Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.b. See D.J.W., 391 Wis.2d 231, ¶40. To establish dangerousness under that standard, the County had to prove that Dennis showed "a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals" through evidence of either "recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or … evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm." Sec. 51.20(1)(a)2.b.

¶33 Other than the inadmissible hearsay, the County presented no evidence establishing that Dennis was currently dangerous under the second standard.