No. 2012AP99.
[…] ¶ 57 Normally a court begins with the plain language of the statute and gives the words their common and ordinary meaning. Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 45, 681 N.W.2d 110. Here we will begin by putting the statute in statutory context.
¶ 58 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 51 is the statutory chapter dealing with alcohol, drug abuse, developmental disabilities, and mental health. The legislative policy set out in Wis. Stat. § 51.001 paints with a broad brush, reading in part that, “[i]t is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full range of treatment and rehabilitation services in the state for all mental disorders ... and for mental illness....” The section speaks generally of the “least restrictive treatment alternative.” Wis. Stat. § 51.001(1). Then it adds: “To protect personal liberties, no person who can be treated adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility.” Wis. Stat. § 51.001(2). Hence, from the first section of the chapter, we see the tension between the role of the government to provide caring treatment (sometimes involuntarily and, if necessary, by force) and the personal liberty of the individual.