Winn v. Ameriquest Mortgage Company
[…] The defendants further maintain that "settlement charges" are not "prepaid finance charges" as that term is defined in General Statutes § 36a-746a(7). They contend that the plaintiff's allegation in paragraph nine of the complaint, that the amounts charged by Argent as "`settlement charges' during the September 15, 2003 refinancing constitute in reality `prepaid finance charges' which exceed the limits of . . . § 36a-497a, which a lender is entitled to charge in a mortgage refinancing," is a conclusory allegation of law that is not supported by fact, and, therefore, cannot survive the motion to strike.

General Statutes § 36a-746a(7) provides: "`Prepaid finance charge' means any finance charge determined in accordance with 12 CFR Section 226.4, as from time to time amended, that is paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a loan or extension of credit or withheld from the proceeds of such transaction at any time, except the term includes any fees or commissions payable to the lender or broker in connection with the sale of credit life, accident, health, disability or unemployment insurance products or unrelated goods or services sold in conjunction with the loan or extension of credit when the cost of such insurance products or goods or services is prepaid with the proceeds of the loan or extension of credit and financed as part of the principal amount of the loan or extension of credit, and excludes premiums, fees and any other amounts paid to a governmental agency, any amounts required to be escrowed by a governmental agency and interim interest . . ."

The defendants next argue that the plaintiff has not pleaded a violation of § 36a-498a because the plaintiff in paragraph 10, has alleged that "Ameriquest was specifically barred by the two year time limitation, of . . . § 36a-498a from refinancing [the plaintiffs] original loan."