Winn v. Ameriquest Mortgage Company
[…] See footnote 2 of this opinion.

Second, in paragraph ten of count one, which is also incorporated into the remaining counts of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that "[b]y using Argent, a wholly owned subsidiary Ameriquest accomplished indirectly what it could not accomplish directly, namely causing [the plaintiff] to pay a prepayment penalty in the amount of $11,686.00 to Ameriquest since Ameriquest was specifically barred by the two year time limitation of . . . § 36a-498a from refinancing [the plaintiff's] original loan." A review of § 36a-498a reveals that this allegation is legally insufficient for several reasons.

Section 36a-498a provides in relevant part: "No licensee under section 36a-489 and no person exempt from licensure under subdivisions (1), (5) and (6) of section 36a-487 making a first mortgage loan shall charge, impose or cause to be paid, directly or indirectly, prepaid finance charges that exceed in the aggregate, the greater of five percent of the principal amount of the loan or two thousand dollars. If the proceeds of the loan are used to refinance an existing loan, the aggregate of the prepaid finance charges for the current refinancing and any previous financings by such licensee or exempt person or affiliate of such licensee or exempt person within two years of the current refinancing shall not exceed the greater of five percent of the principal amount of the initial loan or two thousand dollars. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit such licensee or exempt person from charging, imposing or causing to be paid, directly or indirectly, prepaid finance charges in addition to those permitted by this section in connection with any additional proceeds received by the borrower in the refinancing, provided such prepaid finance charges on the additional proceeds shall not exceed five percent of the additional proceeds. For purposes of this section, `additional proceeds' has the meaning given to that term in subdivision (3) of section 36a-746e and `prepaid finance charge' has the meaning given to that term in subdivision (7) of section 36a-746a." (Emphasis added.)

Although no court in this state has interpreted § 36a-498a, the language of that section is clear and contains no prohibition against the conduct alleged in paragraph ten of the complaint.