Kelly Container v. Wellington
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rosato v. Mascardo, 82 Conn.App. 396, 411, 844 A.2d 893 (2004). Breach of contract actions involving the sale of goods, however, are governed by Article II of the UCC and require the parties to plead and prove additional facts. See Bead Chain Mfg. Co. v. Saxton Products, Inc., 183 Conn. 266, 270, 439 A.2d 314 (1981). Under the UCC, a buyer that delivered nonconforming goods may "(a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept the commercial unit or units and reject the rest." General Statutes § 42a-2-601. Yet, "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after the delivery or tender" and "is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." General Statutes § 42a-2-602(1). Additionally, "if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest . . . he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them." General Statutes § 42a-2-602(2)(b). "[I]f the seller gives no instructions within a reasonable time after notification of rejection, the buyer may store the rejected goods for the seller's account or re-ship them to him."