Case No. 1:02CV127DAK
[…] DISCUSSION
"[I]n a federal question case where jurisdiction is invoked based on nationwide service of process, the Fifth Amendment requires the plaintiff's choice of forum to be fair and reasonable to the defendant." Peay v. Bellsouth Medical Assistance Plan, 205 F.3d 1206, 1212 (10th Cir. 2000). Both the federal statute governing receiverships and the federal securities laws provide for nationwide service of process, 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides: "A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof." This statute has been interpreted as a nationwide service of process statute. Haile v. Henderson Nat'l Bank, 657 F.2d 816 (6th Cir. 1981).