Quilling v. Cristell
[…] Section 754 provides in pertinent part:

A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of the his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located.

Section 1692 then provides for service of process in any such district where 754 filings are properly made. Section 1692 provides in pertinent part:

In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each such district.

Through the interaction of sections 754 and 1692 the receivership court acquires both in rem and in personam jurisdictions in all districts where section 754 filings are timely made.