Quilling v. Cristell
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(D); see also Haile v. Henderson Nat'l. Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 824 (6th Cir. 1981). Thus, if a congressional statute provides for extraterritorial or nationwide service of process, the district court has personal jurisdiction over all served within the extended territory of the district court. In receiverships, 28 U.S.C. § 754 and § 1692 provide for such extra-territorial service of process. Section 754 extends the territorial jurisdiction of the district court to any territory where property of the receivership estate is present so long as the filing requirements of section 754 are met. Section 754 provides in pertinent part:

A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of the his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located.

Section 1692 then provides for service of process in any such district where 754 filings are properly made. Section 1692 provides in pertinent part:

In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each such district.