Windward Bora LLC v. Durkovic
[…] In addition, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because there is complete diversity between the parties and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 2-8); see Vera v. Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A., 946 F.3d 120, 135 (2d Cir. 2019) (“[E]ven if no party raises the issue, courts have an obligation to consider subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte.” (citation omitted)).

i. Plaintiff has complied with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act

Plaintiff has complied with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3931, which provides in pertinent part that before entering judgment in favor of the plaintiff, courts must “require the plaintiff to file . . . an affidavit . . . stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit.” 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1)(A); see also Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y, FSB v.