Golden Bridge LLC v. Queensway Builders LLC
[…] The Court also notes that Plaintiff asserted “Default notices are expressly waived in the CEMA.” (Pl.'s Mem., ECF No. 14-2, at 2; Ex. P, CEMA 1840, ECF No. 1-27, at ECF p. 16 (Consolidated Note), ¶ 4.2 (“Upon the occurrence of an Event of Default: . . . Holder may, at its option, without any written notice given to the Maker (such notice being expressly waived) ....”).) Regardless of this provision, the Court finds that Plaintiff has demonstrated proper compliance with the relevant statutes regarding mortgage foreclosure in New York.

III. Findings as to the Remaining Nine Defendants

RPAPL § 1311 identifies the necessary defendants in a mortgage foreclosure action, providing that persons “whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's lien, shall be made a party defendant to the action,” including “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311. “Default judgment is appropriate against such a defendant where the complaint alleges ‘nominal liability,' i.e., that any judgments or liens a defendant may have against the property are subject and subordinate to plaintiff's lien.”