Golden Bridge LLC v. Queensway Builders LLC
[…] (See Ex. U, Releases, ECF No. 1-32, at ECF p. 2.)

A. Legal Standards

In New York, “‘[a] plaintiff establishes its standing in a mortgage foreclosure action by demonstrating that, when the action was commenced, it was either the holder or assignee of the underlying note.'” E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Thompson, 631 Fed.Appx. 13, 15 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Rooney, 19 N.Y.S.3d 543, 544 (N.Y. A.D.2d Dep't 2015)); see also RPAPL § 1302(1)(a) (“Any complaint served in a proceeding initiated on a residential mortgage covering a one to four family dwelling pursuant to this article must contain an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff: (a) is the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note ....”).

“Under New York law, a plaintiff seeking to foreclose upon a mortgage must demonstrate the existence of the mortgage and mortgage note, ownership of the mortgage, and the defendant's default in payment on the loan secured by the mortgage.” Windward Bora LLC v.