2022AP1742
[…] Beaudoin asserted that his delay stemmed from "determining whether to contest personal jurisdiction" and "seek[ing] local counsel to file his appearance pro hac vice[.]"
¶14 At a hearing on December 17, 2021, the circuit court stated that Beaudoin appeared to be in default because he had not timely filed an answer. Believing it lacked authority to extend Beaudoin's answer deadline, the court focused on his motion to vacate, specifically on the ground of excusable neglect under Wis.Stat. § 806.07(1)(a). Citing our discussion of excusable neglect in Mohns, Inc., v. TCF National Bank, 2006 WI.App. 65, ¶¶9-10, 292 Wis.2d 243, 714 N.W.2d 245, the court stated that it had to consider "whether the moving party has acted promptly to remedy the default judgment, whether the default judgment imposes excessive damages, and whether vacatur of the judgment is necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice." Beaudoin argued, among other things, that a default judgment would constitute a miscarriage of justice because Beaudoin signed the APA on behalf of his corporations and "[t]here's no personal liability because the parties didn't intend to be personally bound."