Winberry Realty P'ship v. Borough of Rutherford
[…] See N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 1 ("All persons ... have certain natural and unalienable rights, among which are those ... of acquiring, possessing, and protecting property ...."); see also Harz v. Borough of Spring Lake, 234 N.J. 317, 333, 191 A.3d 547 (2018) ("Here, the nature of the substantive right at issue -- a property right -- is clearly identifiable.").

In this case, the chancery court ordered that the redemption of the tax sale certificate be paid "to the Tax Collector" "at the Office of the Tax Collector of the Borough of Rutherford." See N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 ("[T]he court may order that the redemption shall be made to the tax collector of the municipality at his official office during business hours ....").

One of the essential duties of a municipal tax collector is to communicate to a property owner the amount of taxes owed to the municipality, and, in the case of an outstanding tax sale certificate, the amount necessary to redeem the certificate.