Winberry Realty P'ship v. Borough of Rutherford
[…] We begin by discussing the nature of the right at issue and then turn to the defense of qualified immunity asserted by defendants.

The primary focus of plaintiffs’ claims is the alleged failure of the Tax Collector to adhere to the provisions of the Tax Sale Law. That law allowed plaintiffs to pay off the accumulated tax arrearages on their property by redeeming the tax sale certificate held by American Tax before entry of a final judgment of foreclosure. See N.J.S.A. 54:5-54, -86(a).

Plaintiffs’ cause of action is mostly grounded in the CRA. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides that "[a]ny person who has been deprived of ... any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State ... by a person acting under color of law" may bring an action for damages. (emphasis added).