Wilson v. State
[…] (Supp C. 88.) Wilson's claim, as pleaded, fails to show that the prospective juror should have been struck for cause; thus, it fails to show that his counsels' performance was deficient or that he was prejudiced by his counsels' alleged deficient performance.

In Wilson's direct appeal, this Court explained the standard used to determine whether a juror may be removed for cause as follows:

"'Section 12-16-150, Code of Alabama 1975, provides that, when a juror "has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict," a challenge for cause is proper. Nobis v. State, 401 So.2d 191 (Ala. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 401 So.2d 204 (Ala. 1981). The juror must have more than a bias, or fixed opinion, as to the guilt or innocence of the accused. The