CR-16-1219
[…] " 428 So. 2d at 266."
665 So. 2d at 1027 (emphasis added). Thus, in this case, if the Russell County officers acted within the limited scope of authority given to private citizens to arrest someone when they arrested Brooks in Lee County, Brooks's claim is meritless and his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim premised on that argument was properly summarily dismissed.
Section 15-10-7, Ala. Code 1975, controls the circumstances under which a private citizen may arrest a person and provides, in part:
"(a) A private person may arrest another for any public offense:
"(1) Committed in his presence;
"(2) Where a felony has been committed, though not in his presence, by the person arrested; or
"(3) Where a felony has been committed and he has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed it.
"(b) An arrest for felony may be made by a private person on any day and at any time.