Wilson v. State
[…] Tawnya was visiting Black at the time, and Wilson physically attacked both Black and Tawnya. Analysis

We first consider the State's argument that Wilson waived his double jeopardy complaint in the trial court. The State specifically contends that double jeopardy is a bar to prosecution, article 27.08 of the code of criminal procedure provides that "a legal defense or a bar to the prosecution" is a substance exception to an indictment, and Wilson agreed in the plea documents to waive all substance defects in the indictments.

Article 27.08(3) provides that an exception to the substance of an indictment is that "it contains matter which is a legal defense or bar to the prosecution." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.08(3) (West 2006)

A defect of substance normally involves the failure of an indictment to allege an offense. Flores v. State, 102 S.W.3d 328, 331 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2003, pet. ref'd).