Givens v. State
[…] Applicable Law

Article 42.013 of the code of criminal procedure requires a trial court to enter an affirmative finding of family violence when a defendant is convicted of assault involving family violence:
In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006). Under section 71.004 of the family code, family violence includes dating violence, as defined by section 71.0021. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(3) (Vernon 2002). Under section 71.0021, dating violence includes acts of violence "against another individual with whom that person has or has had a dating relationship." Id. § 71.0021. An affirmative finding of family violence will affect a defendant's sentence only if the defendant has previously committed an act of family violence. See Tex.