Wilson v. Larned State Hosp.
[…] See K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–215. We are aware of no court rule imposing such a requirement on the parties in this case.

On April 23, 2014, the district court entered a seven-page memorandum decision dismissing this case because Wilson had not filed a petition listing all of the identified defendants in the caption. The district court had never ruled on Wilson's motion for leave to file a second amended petition. Wilson has timely appealed the district court's decision.

The district court relied principally on K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–210(a) in dismissing Wilson's suit. The statute states:

“Every pleading must have a caption with the court's name, a title, a file number and a designation as in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 60–207, and amendments thereto. The title of the petition must name all the parties; the title of other pleadings, after naming the first party on each side, may refer generally to other parties.”

Although the memorandum decision does not say the dismissal is with prejudice, we believe that it necessarily was.