Wilson v. Larned State Hosp.
[…] Here, none of the defendants could claim material prejudice from the way they have been identified in the petition or the amended petition. Although most of them have been omitted from the captions of the petitions, they have been plainly identified in the body of the pleadings as defendants.

The Kansas Code of Civil Procedure contemplates a preference for adjudicating cases on their merits rather than technicalities. See K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–102 (code should be “liberally construed ... to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding”); K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–208(e) (“Pleadings must be construed so as to do justice.”); K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–261 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights.”). Although we have not found a factually comparable case, the Kansas Supreme Court has consistently declined to construe pleadings to impose outcome determinative consequences on parties for technical irregularities. See Baska v.