02-24-2023
[…] Regardless, this does not permit us to ignore the clear language included in the filing.
Courts are not in the "gotcha" business; rather, courts prefer actions to be determined on the merits of the case, not on the basis of technicalities, and both the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure and Code of Civil Procedure for Limited Actions supports this preference. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-102 and K.S.A. 61-2806 (code should be "liberally construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action or proceeding"); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-208(e) ("Pleadings must be construed so as to do justice."); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-261 ("At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."). Our Supreme Court
"has consistently declined to construe pleadings to impose outcome determinative consequences on parties for technical irregularities. See Baska, 283 Kan. at 755 (noting
'[t]he law of this state is realistic.