C. A. 2:22-cv-03595-BHH-MHC
[…] ECF No. 22 at 1. However, in the body of the filing, she refers only to Carrington as a Defendant and alleges claims against only Carrington. Thus, she has not actually alleged any claims against any of the parties listed in the case caption.
As for the claims against Carrington, she does not allege additional facts in support of her § 1681s-2(b) claim, such that she has not cured the deficiencies discussed above. Moreover, she appears to allege new claims against Carrington under §§ 1681e(b) and 1681i; however, these sections of the FCRA apply only to consumer reporting agencies. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681e (“Every consumer reporting agency shall ....”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1) (“[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer . . . the agency shall . . . conduct a reasonable investigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate . . . or delete the item from the file.”) (emphasis added). As Plaintiff has alleged that Carrington is a furnisher, not a CRA, such claims would be subject to dismissal. See, e.g., Rich v.