Alston v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co.
[…] Id. ¶ 20.

See Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Brock, 63 A.3d 40, 42 (Md. 2013) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted) ("An allonge is generally a slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further indorsements when the original paper is filled with indorsements," and, pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-204(a), is considered to be a part of the note); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-205(b) ("If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.")

On December 26, 2014, Plaintiff advised BB&T that she had received two different versions of the Note and requested an opportunity to inspect the original copy.