Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Asadsaif
[…] When default judgment is entered against a defendant with a “nominal interest” in a property, that defendant's interest in the relevant property is terminated. See E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Bright, No. 11-cv-1721, 2013 WL 3282889, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jun. 27, 2013) (foreclosing the interests of a defaulting defendant who held “a subordinate second mortgage on the premises”); Bank of Am., N.A. v. 3302 Atl., LLC, No. 10-cv-2504, 2012 WL 2529196, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Jun. 29, 2012) (collecting cases).

RPAPL § 1311 provides that “the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: ‘[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.'” Bank of Am., N.A. v. 3301 Atl., LLC, No. 10-cv-5204, 2012 WL 2529196, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Jun. 23, 2012) (quoting N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3)).