Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Asadsaif
[…] B. Default Judgment Against Saif and Mats Group

1. RPAPL § 1304 Notice

Before discussing whether default judgment against Saif and Mats Group is warranted in this case, the Court must address a threshold issue regarding statutory notice. The Court finds that the pre-foreclosure notices attached to Plaintiff's Affidavit of Mailing are sufficient to establish compliance with RPAPL § 1304 for purposes of the present default proceeding.

New York RPAPL § 1304 provides that, “with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower...such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower.” RPAPL § 1304(1). RPAPL § 1304(1) further sets forth the requirements for the content of such notice, and RPAPL § 1304(2) provides that such notice shall be sent by “registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last address of the borrower” and the “[n]otice is considered given as of the date it is mailed.” Id. §§ 1304(1)-(2).