Wilmington PT Corp. v. Salomon
[…] Notice of Default at 31-35; 90-day Notice at 36-41. The 90-day Notice conforms to the statutory notice format provided under RPAPL §1304(1). See 90-day Notice at 36-41. The Notices were addressed to Borrowers via first-class mail at the Property. Notice of Default at 31-35; 90-day Notice at 36-41. In addition to the statutory notice, Plaintiff also submitted certified mail receipts and an affidavit of mailing. See Notice of Default at 31-35; 90-day Notice at 36-42.

c. RPAPL § 1306 Notice

RPAPL § 1306 requires that a “lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer . . . file with the superintendent of financial services . . . within three days of mailing of the [§1306 notice] . . . the information required by subdivision two of this section.” RPAPL §1306(1). Subdivision 2 mandates that such a filing “include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue.” RPAPL §1306(2). Upon review of the Proof of Filing Statement issued by the New York State Department of Financial Services attached to the Complaint, this Court finds that Plaintiff has satisfied this filing requirement as well. See Compl. ¶ 15; 90-day Notice at 36-41; Compl. Ex.