C.A. No. 03C-11-016-RFS.
[…] It is revocable and allows a person or business to do something they were not otherwise permitted under the law to do. A building permit cannot legally be traded commercially and, thus, cannot be considered merchandise.
Black's defines "goods" as a "[t]angible or movable personal property other than money; esp., articles of trade or items of merchandise" or as "[t]hings that have value, whether tangible or not." Black's, supra, at 701. The UCC states that "goods" must be "both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass," unless they are future goods. 6 Del. C. § 21-05(2). They are defined as "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. . . ." According to Black's, the term "commodity" means "[a]n article of trade or commerce," which embraces only tangible goods such as products or merchandise, as distinguished from services."