C.A. No. 03C-11-016-RFS.
[…] II. Causes of Action under the Consumer Fraud Act and the Deceptive Trade Practices Act
A. The Deceptive Trade Practices Act
Willis claims that the City engaged in a deceptive trade practice prohibited by the Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("the DTPA") because the building permit "represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another." 6 Del. C. § 2532(a)(7). She also argues that by allowing an illegal permit to be issued, the City "engag[ed] in . . . other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Id. § 2532(a)(12).
The City contends that Willis has no cause of action under the DTPA because, pursuant to § 2432, the Act does not apply to "[c]onduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or, a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local government agency."