C.A. No. 03C-11-016-RFS.
[…] As a result of Willis' admissions, this claim shall be dismissed, and the Court need not consider this issue further.
B. The Consumer Fraud Act
Willis' claim under the Consumer Fraud Act ("CFA") alleges that the building permit constituted a material misrepresentation because its issuance certified that the building, as described in the application, complied with all provisions of the Zoning Code. Willis argues that the City engaged in an unlawful practice, under 6 Del. C. § 2513, which states:
The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.
In its Motion for Summary Judgment and in subsequent filings, the City argues that Willis has no claim under the CFA because the issuance of the permit was not a business transaction involving the "sale" of "merchandise." The Court agrees.