TOWN OF SOUTH BETHANY v. NAGY
[…] Thus, the Nagys failure to appeal does not preclude them from challenging the ordinance on constitutional grounds as an improper exercise of the Town's police power.

b. 10 Del. C. § 8126(a)

According to the Town, 10 Del. C. § 8126(a) bars this suit because the Nagys failed to challenge Ordinance 108-02 within 60 days after publication of notice of its adoption. The Nagys respond that they could not sue within the 60 day time period because the case was not ripe until they received notice of a violation of the ordinance.

Section 8126(a) is Delaware's zoning and planning statute of limitations. It reads as follows:

No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise, in which the legality of any ordinance, code, regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, or any regulation or ordinance relating to subdivision and land development, or any amendment thereto, enacted by the governing body of a county or municipality, is challenged, whether by direct or collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which such adoption occurred, of notice of the adoption of such ordinance, code, regulation, map or amendment.

Section 8126 does not apply, however, to constitutional challenges to zoning ordinances.

Acierno v. New Castle County, 2000 WL 718346, at *8 n. 8 (D. Del. May 23, 2000).

In the circumstances of this case, Section 8126(a) does not apply to Ordinance 108-02 for at least two reasons.